2006 RECOMMENDED ANTHROPOMORPHICS LIST
UMA logo part 3

FRONT PAGE


RECOMMENDATIONS
 
Recommended Anthropomorphics List
  2014 list open

Discussion
Mail blog now open!
Find us on Facebook

Conventions

Contacts & Links

 
AWARDS
 
Nominations for 2013
Closed!

Voting for 2013
Closed!

Past Winners:
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013

ALAA's Choice Award

Award Presentations
 
 
 

Fur Your Consideration.....

These were recommended by fans during the year of 2006. See the Recommended Anthropomorphics List to read and recommend worthy efforts for this year!

(Last Update March 6, 2007)

Table of Contents

Purpose of the Recommended Anthropomorphics List
Motion Picture
Dramatic Short Work or Series
Novel
Short Fiction
Other Literary Work
Comic Book
Comic Strip
Fanzine
Published Illustration
Game
Miscellany

TOC     Purpose of the Recommended Anthropomorphics List

2006 Recommended Anthropomorphics List

This sixth annual Recommended Furry Reading List has two purposes. Firstly, it is open for all Furry fans to recommend the best anthropomorphic movies, TV series, novels, artwork, games, etc. that they found first published during 2006. It is for fans who want to know what anthropomorphic movies, TV series, novels, etc. are worth looking for. The List is open to anyone to add to, so if you know of any 2006 Furry movies or comic books or comic strips, etc. that are worth recommending, please send your recommendations through the end of 2006 to:

recommended@ursamajorawards.org

It would be greatly appreciated if you are able to provide weblinks to your recommendations so that we can correctly add them to the list.

Secondly, this List is to be used as a helpful guide for nominations to the 2006 Ursa Major Awards, which will be presented during 2006 for the Best of the calendar year 2006 in the first ten categories of the Recommended List. The List was actually started as an aid to those fans who said, "The Awards sound like a good idea but I don't have the slightest idea what's eligible to be nominated." Read the List and find out what is eligible for the Best of 2006.

The category formerly titled "Recommended Anthropomorphic Dramatic Series" has been changed to "Recommended Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series", to include individual works other than feature-length motion pictures which are not part of series.

Last year we added an eleventh category to the Recommended List this year: Recommended Anthropomorphic Miscellany, which is not as yet matched by a similar category in the Ursa Major Awards. Recommended Miscellany is for those items like the Realm of the Claw action figures a couple of years ago or the Cthulhu plush dolls that do not fit into any of the existing categories, and which are not worth a category on their own because there will probably not be enough of them to fill a category, but which are too good to be ignored.

This Recommended List is posted at http://www.ursamajorawards.org/ This website includes links to as many as possible of the recommendated items that have their own entries on the Internet; so if you want to know more about any of them, you can go right to its site.

Recommended List for 2001
Recommended List for 2002
Recommended List for 2003
Recommended List for 2004
Recommended List for 2005
Recommended List for 2007
Recommended List for 2008
Recommended List for 2009
Recommended List for 2010
Recommended List for 2011
Recommended List for 2012
Recommended List for 2013

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Motion Picture

  1. Bambi II (Producer: DisneyToon Studios, Distributor: Buena Vista Home Video and Buena Vista International, January 26)
  2. Brother Bear 2 (Producer: DisneyToon Studios, Distributor: Buena Vista Home Video and Buena Vista Pictures, August 17)
  3. Cars (Producer: Walt Disney Feature Animation and Pixar Studios, Distributor: Buena Vista Pictures, June 9)
  4. Charlotte's Web (Producer:Paramount Pictures, Distributor:Paramount Pictures, December 7)
  5. Curious George (Producer: Imagine Entertainment, Distributor: Universal Pictures, February 10)
  6. Eragon (Producer: 20th Century Fox, Distributor: 20th Century Fox, December 13)
  7. Flushed Away (Producer: DreamWorks Animation, Aardman Animations, Distributor: Paramount Pictures, United International Pictures, October 22)
  8. Gekijouban Keroro Gunsou/Majime ni Fumajime Kaiketsu Zorori: Nazo no Otakara Daisakusen (Producer: Sunrise, March 11)
  9. Happy Feet (Producers: Kingdom Feature Productions, Animal Logic, Kennedy Miller Productions and Village Roadshow Pictures, Distributor: Warner Brothers,November 16)
  10. Hoodwinked (Producer: Blue Yonder Films, Kanbar Entertainment, Distributor: The Weinstein Company, Jan. 23)
  11. Ice Age: The Meltdown (Producer: 20th Century Fox, Blue Sky Studios, Fox Animation Studios, Distributor: 20th Century Fox, March 1)
  12. Open Season (Producer: Sony Pictures Animation, Distributor: Sony Pictures Entertainment, September 29)
  13. Over The Hedge (Producer: Dreamworks Animation, Distributor: Dreamworks Pictures)
  14. Re-Animated (Producer: Cartoon Network, Distributor: Cartoon Network, December 8)
  15. The Wild (Producer: Walt Disney Pictures, Distributor: Buena Vista Pictures, April 14.)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series

  1. Animal Yokocho Also (Dongwoo Animation and Studio Gallop for Dentsu Inc., episodes 27 to 102)
  2. Dendyn Dynasties (M. Hilton (Ryanide))
  3. Hammy's Boomerang Adventure (Dreamworks Animation, on Over the Hedge DVD, October)
  4. Jane and the Dragon ( Season One (episodes 1 to 26)
  5. Majime ni Fumajime Kaiketsu Zorori (Zorori Entertainment for Nagoya Broadcasting Network; 2006 episodes (numbers unknown))
  6. My Gym Partner's A Monkey (Cartoon Network, episodes 1 to 26)
  7. Squirrel Boy (Cartoon Network, episodes 1 to 13)
  8. Tom and Jerry Tales (Warner Brothers, episodes 1 to 13)
  9. Yin Yang Yo! (Walt Disney Television Animation, episodes 1 to 19)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Novel

  1. Beyond That Which Divides (book 3 of the Wilderhom trilogy) by Philip J. Eggerding. (Internet ,May)
  2. Joined in Mind and Body by Kenneth Fox (BookSurge Publishing, December)
  3. Pendant of Fortune, by Kyell Gold. (Sofawolf Press, January)
  4. The Human Memoirs, by G. Howell. (ANTHRO #1, September-October 2005 to #4, March-April 2006; Anthro Press, December)
  5. Dragon Avenger, by E. E. Knight. (Roc, December 2006)
  6. Timothy; or, Notes of an Abject Reptile, by Verlyn Klinkenborg. (Alfred A. Knopf, February)
  7. The Shulamite, by Joshua Knode. (CaféPress, February)
  8. The Catto Comeback, by M. Mitchell Marmel and E. O. Costello. (Spontoon, completed November)
  9. Urchin and the Heartstone, by M. I. McAllister. (Bloomsbury, April)
  10. Black Powder War (Temeraire book three) by Naomi Novik. (Del Rey Books, May 30)
  11. His Majesty's Dragon (Temeraire book one) by Naomi Novik. (Del Rey Books, January 3
  12. Throne of Jade (Temeraire book two) by Naomi Novik. (Del Rey Books, April 25)
  13. Firmin; Adventures of a Metropolitan Lowlife, by Sam Savage. (Coffee House Press, April)
  14. The Challenge of the Rose, by Fara Shimbo. (Cafépress, May

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Short Fiction

  1. Infrastructure, by James Birdsall. (North American Fur #16, spring)
  2. Dazzle the Pundit, by Scott Bradfield. (in F&SF, December)
  3. Beside Himself, by Gene Breshears and Mark Allen Davis. (Tai-Pan: Skulduggery, August)
  4. Dance with the Devil, by Gene Breshears. (Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe #41, May)
  5. Monkey in the Middle, by Mark Allen David. (Tales of the Taipan Universe #41, May)
  6. Helping Hands, by Equestrian Horse Wrangler. (Anthro #5, May-June)
  7. Full Immersion, by Phil Geusz. (Anthro #4, March-April)
  8. Great and Small, by Lone Primate. (Anthro #7, September-October 2006)
  9. Duet for Pride and Piano, by M. Mitchell Marmel and E. O. Costello. (Spontoon, February)
  10. Felicia and the Wrath of the Elder Glops, by Chas P A Melville. (the author, Cafépress, August, illustrated fantasy.)
  11. Twice a Fool, by Sky Oxford. (Tai-Pan: Skulduggery, August)
  12. An Officer and a Shaman, by Walter D. Reimer. (Spontoon, September)
  13. The Woodcarver's Son, by Walter D. Reimer. (Spontoon, September)
  14. Norbert the Noble, by Errol Scott. (South Fur Lands #40, March)
  15. Booty, by Kay Shapero. (CaliFur 2 Program book, May)
  16. Freedom's Toll, by Marc Tassin. (in Furry Fantastic, edited by Jean Rabe & Brian M. Thomsen; DAW Books, October)
  17. Bob's Greezamus Carol by C.D. Woodbury (Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe #42, December)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work

  1. Tai-Pan: Skulduggery, edited by Gene Breshears (Tai-Pan Literary and Arts Project, August, anthology)
  2. CaliFur 2 Program Book
  3. Further Confusion 2006 Program Book
  4. Tales of the Questor, vol. 2, by Ralph E Hayes, Jr. (The author/Lulu.com, August); comic strip collection)
  5. Moomin -- The Complete Tove Jansson Comic Strip, by Tove Jansson. (Drawn & Quarterly, December)
  6. ANTHROlogy One, edited by Quentin Long (The editor/Lulu.com, November, collection of material from ANTHRO issues #1-#6)
  7. A Doemain of Our Own, by Susan Rankin. (Plan Nine Publishing, March, comic strip collection)
  8. Luck of the Dragon by Walter D. Reimer. (Spontoon, December, serial [chapters 84-94])
  9. Tofu Knights: Ozy and Millie, 2004 - 2005, by D. C. Simpson (The author, January; comic strip collection)
  10. Gene Catlow, by Albert Temple. (Plan Nine Publishing, June, comic strip collection)
  11. Delicious (Ms. Chevious CD-ROM), by Susan Van Camp and M. Mitchell Marmel (the authors, November)
  12. Pride of Baghdad, written by Brian K. Vaughn, art by Niko Henrichon. (Vertigo, November; graphic novel)
  13. Digger Volume 2, by Ursula Vernon. (Sofawolf Press, July; comic strip collection)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Comic Book

  1. Atomik Mike, written by Stephan Nilson, art by Israel Cruz and Mar DeGano. (Alias Enterprises, issues #1 to #4)
  2. Bubba the Redneck Werewolf Super Sci-Fi Special, written by Mitch Hyman and Shawn Surface, art by Shawn Surface and Mike Dolce. (SD comics, issue #1)
  3. Castle Waiting Volume 2, by Linda Medley. (Fantagraphics Books, issues #1 and #2)
  4. Elephantmen, written by Starkings, art by Moritat and Ladronn. (Active Images, issues #1 to #5)
  5. Extinctioners, by Shawntae L. Howard. (Shanda Fantasy Arts, irregular, 2006 issues include #15, January)
  6. Gargoyles, written by Greg Weisman, art by David Hedgecock and Will Terrell. (Slave Labor Graphics, issues #1 and #2)
  7. i.s.o., by Vince Suzukawa. (Vince Suzukawa, issues #1 January and #2 July)
  8. Krypto the Superdog, written by Jesse L. McCann, Art by Min S. Ku and Jeff Albrecht. (DC Comics, issues #1 and #2)
  9. Lions, Tigers, and Bears, Volume II, written by Mike Bullock, art by Jack Lawrence. (Image Comics issues from #1 March to #4 June)
  10. Tales of the TMNT, written by Murphy (et al), art by Dario Brizuela and Andres Ponce. (Mirage Publishing, issues #21 to #29)
  11. Transformers "Beast Wars" The Gathering, written by Simon Furman, art by Don Figuroa and Josh Burcham. (IDW Publishing, issues #1 to #3)
  12. Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai. (Dark Horse, monthly issues from January to December)
  13. ZED #7, by Michel Gagné. (Gagne International, June)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Comic Strip

(Note - The Belfry contains links to a wide variety of on-line comics including many Furry ones.)

  1. A Doemain of our Own, by Susan Deer. (Internet, January 3 to December 25)
  2. The Adventures of Fifine, by Henbe (Normand Bilodeau). (Internet strips from #157 to #202)
  3. Akaelae, by Tiffany Ross. (Internet strips from January 2 to December 24)
  4. Apollo 9, by Longtail. (Internet strips from January 15 to December 24)
  5. Better Days, by Jay Naylor. (Internet strips from January 2 to December 29)
  6. Black Tapestries, by Shana Pinkelton. (Internet strips from January 3 to December 25)
  7. Boomer Express, by Tyrnn Eaveranth and Jakebe Sunraven. (Internet strips from January 6 to December 11)
  8. Carry On, by Kathy Garrison. (Internet strips from January 2 to December 29)
  9. Catena, by Tracy Pierce. (Internet strips from January 9 to December 25)
  10. Chivalry and Knavery by Perry Cooper. (Internet strips from #83 to #165)
  11. Code Name: Hunter, by Darc & Gyrfalcon (Internet, 2006 strips from pg. 24 to page 65)
  12. Crikey Duck by Tania Walker & Vicki Eden. (Internet strips from January 9 to November 29)
  13. Dan and Mab's Furry Adventures, by Amber M. Pankyo. (Internet strips from #594 to #729)
  14. Deer Me by Sheryl Schopfer. (Internet strips from January 6 to December 29)
  15. Dume by Jonas and Rayce (Internet strips from September 4 to November 17)
  16. Dungeons & Denizens, by John Yakimow (art) and Graveyard Greg (writing) (Internet, chapter 2, page 16 to Holiday card December 25)
  17. Doc Rat, by Jenner. (Internet strips from June 26 to December 29)
  18. Exodus - Furry Rebellion!, by Pepper. (Internet strips from #147 to #193)
  19. The Eye of Ramalach, by Avencri & ID. (Internet strips from January 18 [#1] to December 24 [#40])
  20. Faux Pas, by Robert & Margaret Carspecken. (Internet strips from January 2 to December 29)
  21. Freefall, by Mark Stanley. (Internet strips from #1207 to #1366)
  22. Funny Farm, by R. Smith. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  23. Fur-Piled, by Leo Magna/A. Husky. (Internet strips from #146 to #192)
  24. Fur Will Fly, by Brian Daniel (story) and Kev Beeley & Richard Wyatt (art). (Internet strips from January 2 to December 29)
  25. Gene Catlow, by Albert Temple. (Internet strips from January 2 to December 29)
  26. Goblin Hollow, by Ralph E. Hayes, Jr. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 20)
  27. In a Perfect World, by AraKaraath. (Internet, January 1 [#106] to August 12 [#152])
  28. Inherit the Earth, by Allison Hershey. (Internet strips from January 5 [#37] to December [#84])
  29. Inverloch, by Sarah Ellerton. (Internet strips from #433 to #676)
  30. Kevin & Kell, by Bill Holbrook. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  31. Las Lindas, by Devin "SoulKat" Leonhart (story) & Gonzalo "Chalo" Reyes (art). (Internet strips from January 4 to December 26)
  32. Namir Deiter, by Isabel Marks. (Internet strips from January 1 [#1254] to December 31 [#1594])
  33. Newshounds, by Thomas K. Dye. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 29)
  34. Nip and Tuck, by Ralph E. Hayes, Jr. (Internet strips from January 8 to December 14)
  35. Nothing Comes Naturally, by C.Casso and P.Maloney. (Internet strips from June 2 to December 29)
  36. Opus, by Berkeley Breathed. (Syndicated newspaper strips from January to December)
  37. Ozy and Millie, by David Craig Simpson. (Internet strips from January 2 to December 28)
  38. The Realm of Kaerwyn, by Shana Pinkelton. (Internet strips from March 7 to December 15)
  39. A Roo'd Awakening, by Christopher Smith. (Internet strips from January to December)
  40. Roomies, by Flinthoof. (Internet strips from January 2 to December 29)
  41. Sabrina Online, by Eric W. Schwartz. (Internet strips from January to December)
  42. Sandusky, by John Prengaman, Jr. (Internet strips from June 5 to December 29)
  43. The Suburban Jungle, starring Tiffany Tiger, by John Robey. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 22)
  44. Tails From The Mynarski Forest, by Rt Matheson. (Internet strips from January 2 [#467] to December 25 [#523])
  45. Tales of the Questor, by Ralph E. Hayes, Jr. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 21)
  46. TwoKinds by Tom Fischbach. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 29)
  47. VG Cats by Scott Ramsoomair. (Internet strips from #182 to #221)
  48. Woods For The Trees by Thom Alun Jones. (Internet strips from February 14 to December 25)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Fanzine

  1. Anthro (2006 issues, from #3, January-February, to #8, November-December)
  2. South Fur Lands. (2006 issues, from #40, March, to #43, December)
  3. Spontoon Island, (2006 updates, from January, to December)
  4. Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe (2006 issues, from #41 [May] to #42 [December])

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Published Illustration

  1. Arenhaus, Eugene. Cover art for Extinctioners #15 by Shawntae Howard.
  2. Brizuela, Dario. Cover of Tales of the TMNT; issue #21. (Mirage Publishing, March)
  3. Fee the Bunny. Cover art for South Fur Lands #40.
  4. Giles, Megan. Cover art for North American Fur #16. (Jarlidium Press, Spring)
  5. Keller, Daniel S. "Foxee's Fear Rising." on page 22 of the Further Confusion Convention Book. (in the Further Confusion Convention Book, July.)
  6. Keller, Daniel S. "Gordon's Love Raft." back cover of Purrsia Press Swimsuit Special 2006.(Purrsia Press, June.)
  7. Keller, Daniel S. "It's Alive!" on page 31 of the Anthrocon 2006 Convention Book (in the Anthrocon 2006 Convention Book, July.)
  8. Keller, Daniel S. "Mahalo Nui Loa." on page 20 of the Califur 2 Convention Book. (in the Califur 2 Convention Book, May.)
  9. Keller, Daniel S. "Our Eyes Are on the Stars." on page 38, Anthrocon 2006 Convention Book. (in the Anthrocon 2006 Convention Book, July.)
  10. Malone, Peter. Cover painting for The Hounds and the Fury, by Rita Mae Brown. (Ballantine Books, October.)
  11. Melville, Chas P A, title page for Bob's Greezamus Carol, Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe #42 (Tai-Pan Literary & Arts Project, December)
  12. Melville, Chas P.A.. Illustrations for Monkey in the Middle in Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe, issue 41 (Tai-Pan Literary & Arts Project, May.)
  13. Oxford, Sky. Cover art for Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe #41 (Tai-Pan Literary & Arts Project, May)
  14. Palmer, Sara. Cover painting for Pendant of Fortune, by Kyell Gold. (Sofawolf Press, January.)
  15. Palmer, Sara. Back Cover painting for Pendant of Fortune, by Kyell Gold. (Sofawolf Press, January.)
  16. Parsons, Mark "Gideon". Cover of Genus Male Issue #5.
  17. Pleger, Shelley. "Tali as Honeychile Ryder." (CDD Halloween Cat Chat, October)
  18. Pschirrer, Annette. Story illustration, Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe #42, page 47
  19. Rankin, Susan. "Sire Relief: Entering L'Etoile d'Argent." (illos for Sire Relief, Part I, Spontoon, (illos only) July)
  20. Rankin, Susan. "Sire Relief: A Rude Awakening." (illos for Sire Relief, Part II, Spontoon, (illos only) July)
  21. Rankin, Susan. "Sire Relief: Holding the Fort." (illos for Sire Relief, Part II, Spontoon, (illos only) July)
  22. Rayyan, Omar. Interior art for Urchin and the Heartstone, by M. I. McAllister (U.S. edition, Miramax Books/Hyperion Books for Children, September 2006)
  23. Stawicki, Matt. Cover painting for Queen of Mars, by Al Sarrantonio. (Ace Books, June 2006)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Game

  1. Animal Yokocho: Doki Doki Shinkyuu Shiken! no Kan (Developer: Konami, Publisher: Konami, May 18)
  2. Ape Escape Academy {English Release] (Developer: Shift/SCEJ, Publisher: Sony Computer Entertainment, January 17)
  3. Chou-Gekijou-Han Keroro Gunsou: Enshuu Dayo! Zenin Shuugou (Developer: Bandai Games, Publisher: Bandai Games, March 16)
  4. Daxter (Developer: Ready At Dawn Studios, Publisher: Sony Computer Entertainment, March 14)
  5. Kingdom Hearts II [English Release] (Developer: Square Enix, Publisher: Square Enix, March 28
  6. Majime ni Fumajime Kaiketsu Zorori: Kyoufu no Takarabako (Developer: Marvelous Interactive, Publisher: Marvelous Interactive, August 31)
  7. Neopets: Petpet Adventures - The Wand of Wishing (Developer:SCEA, Publisher: SCEA, March 14)
  8. Ochaken no Heya DS Developer: MTO, Publisher: MTO, April 27)
  9. Over the Hedge (Developer: Edge of Reality, Publisher: Activision, May 9)
  10. Pokemon Mystery Dungeon: Blue Rescue Team (Developer: ChunSoft, Publisher: Nintendo, September 18)
  11. Pokemon Trozei! [English Release] (Developer: Genius Sonority, Publisher: Nintendo, March 6)
  12. Rampage: Total Destruction (Developer: Pipeworks Software, Publisher: Midway Games, April 24)
  13. San-X Land: Theme Park de Asobou (Developer: Konami, Publisher: Konami, May 18)
  14. Snoopy vs. The Red Baron (Developer: Smart Bomb Int., Publisher: Namco Bandai Games America, October 24)
  15. Sonic Riders (Developer: Sonic Team, Publisher: SEGA, February 21)
  16. Star Fox Command (Developer: Q-Games, Publisher: Nintendo, August 28)
  17. Super Monkey Ball: Touch & Roll [English Release] (Developer: SEGA, Publisher: SEGA, February 21)
  18. Tamagotchi Connection: Corner Shop (Developer:Nana On Sha , Publisher: Bandai, January 31)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Miscellany

  1. WikiFur, by all interested furries. A furry wikipedia. (Internet)
  2. Yiffstar, by various authors and artists. Large on-line adults-only fiction and art collection.