2013 RECOMMENDED ANTHROPOMORPHICS LIST
UMA logo part 3

FRONT PAGE


RECOMMENDATIONS
 
Recommended Anthropomorphics List
  2016 list closed

Discussion
Mail blog now open!
Find us on Facebook

Twitter account@UrsaMajorAwards

Conventions

Contacts & Links

 
AWARDS
 
Nominations for 2016
Closed!

Voting for 2016
March 13 – April 30

Past Winners:
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015

ALAA's Choice Award

ALAA Hall of Fame

Award Presentations

Articles & Interviews

 
 

Fur Your Consideration.....

(Last Update January 15, 2014)

Table of Contents

Purpose of the Recommended Anthropomorphics List
Motion Picture
Dramatic Short Work or Series
Novel
Short Fiction
Other Literary Work
Graphic Story
Comic Strip
Magazine
Website
Published Illustration
Game
Miscellany

TOC     Purpose of the Recommended Anthropomorphics List

This thirteenth annual Recommended Anthropomorphics List has two purposes. Firstly, it is open for all Furry fans to recommend what they consider to be the best anthropomorphic movies, TV series, novels, artwork, games, etc. that they found first published during 2013. It is for fans who want to know what anthropomorphic movies, TV series, novels, etc. others found to be worth looking for. The List is open to anyone to add to, so if you know of any 2013 Furry movies or comic books or comic strips, etc. that you consider worth recommending, please send your recommendations to:

recommended@ursamajorawards.org

The ALAA reserves the right to exclude from the Recommended Anthropomorphics List, and from contention for an Ursa Major Award, any works it deems to be obscene, libelous, illegal, or otherwise detrimental to the integrity and good standing of the Ursa Major Awards and the anthropomorphics fandom that those awards represent.

All recommendations for 2013 must be received by January 15, 2014.

It would be greatly appreciated if you are able to provide weblinks to your recommendations so that we can correctly add them to the list.

The second purpose is to serve as a guide to which items were produced in 2013, to help fans determine what is eligible to nominate for the year's Ursa Major Awards (to be voted upon in 2014). Note: Recommendation of items to this list does not constitute nomination for the awards, nor is it a requirement for nomination! Nominations may not be done until January 2014 - check the Nominations page for instructions.

Fursuit performances qualify under "Dramatic Short Work or Series", preferably in recorded form, or as performances which will be repeated.

The dividing line in size between Novel and Short Fiction is 40,000 words.

The "Other Literary Work" category is for any literary work that does not fit into the existing written categories, including but not limited to such things as short story and comic strip collections, graphic novels, and non-fiction.

The Published Illustration category is intended for single illustrations only. When multiple illustrations exist in the same story/book be careful to identify exactly which illustration you mean. Should you wish to recommend an artist of several illustrations in the same story, none of which stands out above the other, cite the title page or other first illustration.

Recommended Anthropomorphic Miscellany is not matched by a similar category in the Ursa Major Awards. Recommended Miscellany is for those items like the Realm of the Claw action figures that appeared awhile back, or the Cthulhu plush dolls that do not fit into any of the existing categories, but are too good to be ignored.

This Recommended List is posted at http://www.ursamajorawards.org/. This website includes links to as many as possible of the recommended items that have their own entries on the Internet; so if you want to know more about any of them, you can go right to its site.

Recommended List for 2001
Recommended List for 2002
Recommended List for 2003
Recommended List for 2004
Recommended List for 2005
Recommended List for 2006
Recommended List for 2007
Recommended List for 2008
Recommended List for 2009
Recommended List for 2010
Recommended List for 2011
Recommended List for 2012
Recommended List for 2013
Recommended List for 2014
Recommended List for 2015

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Motion Picture

           [Live-action or animated feature-length movies.]

  1. Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2 (Directed by Cody Cameron & Kris Pearn, September 27)
  2. The Croods (Directed by Chris Sanders and Kirk DeMicco, February 15)
  3. Dear Mr. Watterson (Directed by Joel Allen Schroeder, April 9)
  4. Despicable Me 2 (Directed by Pierre Coffin and Chris Renaud, July 3)
  5. Epic (Directed by Chris Wedge, May 24)
  6. Equestria Girls (Directed by Jayson Thiessen, June 16)
  7. Free Birds (Directed by Jimmy Hayward, November 1)
  8. Frozen (Directed by Chris Buck and Jennifer Lee, November 27)
  9. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Directed by Peter Jackson, December 13)
  10. Khumba (Directed by Antohny Silverston, July 4)
  11. Monsters University (Directed by Dan Scanlon, June 21)
  12. Oz: The Great and Powerful (Directed by Sam Raimi, March 8)
  13. Turbo (Directed by David Soren, July 17)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series

           [TV series or one-shots, advertisements or short videos.]

  1. Adventure Time (Created by Pendleton Ward and Produced by Larry Lechliter, Adam Muto, Nate Cash, David OReilly, and Elizabeth Ito for Cartoon Network, Season 5 episodes 6 to 43)
  2. Baobab (Nicolas Loesner, Anaëlle Moreau, Marina Steck, Simon Taroni, Benjamon Tron, Pierre Manchot, July 2)
  3. The Bear Who Hadn't Seen Christmas (The Bear and the Hare series) (Directed by Yves Geleyn and Elliot Dear, November 8)
  4. Bee and PuppyCat (Natasha Allegri, Episode 1 to 2)
  5. Behind the Mask (Directed by Josh Greenbaum; Season 1, episode 1 to 10)
  6. The Boy and the Monster (Eleth, June 30)
  7. Bravest Warriors (Directed by Breehan Burns, Season 1 Episode 7 to Season 2 Episode 5)
  8. Bye Bye Bunny (Directed by Julia Bueno, Cheng Li, Catherine Lepicard, Inès Pagniez, Julien Roguet, and Paul Torris; June 27)
  9. Chicago's Magical Piano (Directed and Produced by Rob Bliss Creative, December 11)
  10. Chicken or the Egg (Directed by Christine Kim & Elaine Wu at Ringling College of Art and Design; May 1)
  11. Children of the Night (Directed by Kate Covington, July 24)
  12. Control Bear (Directed by Yojiro Arai, September 9)
  13. Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood (Produced by 9 Story Entertainment, Fred Rogers Company and Out of the Blue Enterprises for the Canadian Broadcast System and PBS Kids, season 1 Feb 11 to May 30)
  14. Doctor Lollipop (Directed by Aliki Theofilopoulos at Frederator Studios, for Cartoon Hangover, September 12)
  15. A Dragon is Coming (Produced by Ogilvy and Framestore for Qualcomm, January 5)
  16. Dragons: Riders of Berk (Directed by Louie del Carmen, John Eng, Elaine Bogan & John Sanford; Season 1 episode 14-20)
  17. Earl Scouts (Directed by Dave Feiss, October 9)
  18. FOXIE: Don't Get Left in the Dark (Directed by Cameron Gough for Dirty Puppet, September 13)
  19. FursuitTV (Timduru, monthly episodes #83 to #92)
  20. Get A Horse! (Directed by Lauren MacMullan, November 27)
  21. Gingitsune (Director, Shin Misawa; Episode 1 to 12)
  22. Glove and Boots (videos from "Buy Amazing Product" to "We Wish You a Merry Christmas")
  23. Kairos Trailer (Produced by Studio La Cachette and Ulysse Malassagne, April 19)
  24. Legends of Chima (Directed by Peder Pedersen, Lee Stringer, Phillip Berg, and André Bergs; Season 1 episode 1 to 20)
  25. A Lifestory (Directed by Nacho Rodriguez, August 1)
  26. Littlest Pet Shop (Directed by Joel Dickle and Dallas Parker, Season 1 Episode 10 to Season 2 Episode 36)
  27. Making of Snapdragon Coming Soon (Produced by Ogilvy and Framestore for Qualcomm, May 1)
  28. Meet Thomas: Creator of an Alternate Universe (Young & Rubicam agency, February)
  29. Mickey Mouse (Directed by Paul Ruddish, Aaron Springer, Dave Wasson, and Clay Morrow, Episode 1 to Episode 8)
  30. Mr. Peabody & Sherman Official Trailer #3 (Director Rob Minkoff, October 30)
  31. My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic (Directed by James Thiessen and James Wooton, Season 3 ep 10 to Season 4 episode 7)
  32. My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic "Pinkie Pie Party" DVD [episodes are all old, other stuff is new](Shout, January 29)
  33. My Little Pony: Tron (Cheer up, Fluttershy!) (Al Stiff, May 6)
  34. Omelette (Madeline Sharafian, April)
  35. Peter Rabbit (Directed by David McCamley for Brown Bag Films; episode 2 to episode 18)
  36. Pocket Monsters: The Origin (Created by OLM, XEBEC and Production I.G. for Nintendo, October 2)
  37. Polar Bear Café (Produced by Studio Pierrot for TV Tokyo, Season 1 episodes 39 to 50)
  38. Regular Show (Created by J. G. Quintel for Cartoon Network, Jan 7 to December 31)
  39. Rio 2 Official Trailer #3 (Directed by Carlos Saldanha, December 12)
  40. Rocket Dog (Mel Roach, May 2)
  41. Rollin' Wild (Directors Kyra Buschor, Anna Habermehl, Constantin Paeplow, Clips 1-6)
  42. Runaway (Produced by Emily Buchanan, Esther Parobeck and Susan Yung for Ringling Computer Animation, October 6)
  43. The Safety Prance (Furs Without Suits, May 10)
  44. The Saga of Rex: The Animated Film Project Pt. 1 (Michel Gagné, July 15)
  45. Samurai Pizza Cats: The Complete Series, DVDs (Discotek, July 30)
  46. Sapling (Kat Seale, Catherine Epps, Gareth Ermisz, Noel Wong, Narissa Schander, Denny Schneidemesser, July 12)
  47. Scaredy Squirrel (Produced by Nelvana, episodes 31 to 53)
  48. Shave It (Directed by Fernando Maldonado and Jorge Tereso, April 9)
  49. Solstice (Directed by Lynn Wang and Ed Skudder, November 19)
  50. Spyfox (Produced by Taylor Clutter, Kendra Philips, and Yoav Shtibelman for Ringling Computer Animation, October 16)
  51. The Starling God trailer (Directed and produced by Tanya Sousa, December 8)
  52. SWAG.MOV (Max Gilardi, Feb 20)
  53. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Directed by Michael Chang, Alan Wan, Juan Jose Meza-Leon, and Sebastian Montes, Season 1 Episode 13 to Season 2 Episode 7)
  54. The Amazing World of Gumball (Created by Ben Bocquelet for Cartoon Network, episodes 53 to 76))
  55. The Nut Job Official Trailer (Director Peter Lepeniotis, September 27)
  56. The Nut Job Official Trailer #2 (Director Peter Lepeniotis, November 19)
  57. The Scarecrow review (Directed by Brandon Oldenberg and Limbert Fabian, September 11)
  58. Time to Wander (Produced by Willon, October 17)
  59. Totally Transformed (Created by the David&Goliath Agency for Kia, August 22)
  60. Wander Over Yonder (Directed by Dave Thomas, Eddie Trigueros, Lauren Faust and Craig McCracken, Season 1 Episode 1 to Episode 12)
  61. Wastelander Panda (Epic Films, Prologue, Chronicles 1-3)
  62. What Does the Fox Say? (original)(By Ylvis, September 3)
  63. What Does the Fox Say? (animated remix) (Animation, music and vocals by Tommy & Markus Vad Flaaten; narration by Aras Afsaji, September 19)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Novel

           [Written works of 40,000 words or more. Serialized novels qualify only for the year that the final chapter is published.]

  1. Samurai Son, by M. H. Bonham (Sky Warrior Book Publishing, LLC, May 1)
  2. Chained Reflections, by T.R. Brown. (Createspace and KDP, August 5)
  3. God of Clay, by Ryan Campbell. (Sofawolf, September)
  4. Axinstone, by JFR Coates. (Jaffa Books, December 19)
  5. The Chronicles of Threa, Volume 1: Hunting Gatherers, by Peter T. Cormack. (self, October 31)
  6. The Thin Line, by E.O. Costello (Furaffinity, September 18)
  7. Shadowfox, by Nathan Cowan. (FurAffinity & SoFurry, November 1) Mature Audiences.
  8. The Cats of Tanglewood Forest, by Charles de Lint and Charles Vess (Little, Brown, March 5)
  9. Songs in the Year of the Cat, by H. Leighton Dickson. (CreateSpace, August 4)
  10. Change of Life, by Bernard Doove. (Createspace, December 29)
  11. Gratitude, by Varzen Dralmort & A. Kita. (Rabbit Valley, May)
  12. Kin Seeker, by Naomi Eccles-Smith. (Starsea Press, August)
  13. Summerhill, by Kevin Frane (Argyll Productions, January 17)
  14. Sunset of Lantonne, by Jim Galford. (CreateSpace, July 20)
  15. Rabbit! Rabbit! Rabbit! A Puzzling Novel, by C. Casey Gardner. (Blue Rabbit Fictions, July 11)
  16. All Tied Up In Knotz, by Andres Cyanni Halden (FurPlanet; July 2013) Mature Audiences.
  17. Earthrise, by M.C.A. Hogarth. (Studio MCAH, April 30)
  18. Mindtouch, by M. C. A. Hogarth. (Studio MCAH, July 2)
  19. The Cat's Eye Pub by James Jordan. (CreateSpace, June 4)
  20. The Jackal Queen, by Roy Lisman. (FurPlanet; July 2013) Mature Audiences.
  21. Otters In Space 2: Jupiter,Deadly, by Mary E. Lowd. (FurPlanet Productions, July)
  22. Fellowship of the Ringtails (Kindle), by Angela Oliver. (CreateSpace, June 12)
  23. Skyfire, by Jess E. Owen. (Five Elements Press, December 26)
  24. Song of the Summer King, by Jess E. Owen. (Five Elements Press, December 19)
  25. Walls Book 1, by Raedwulf. (SoFurry, November 3)
  26. Corr Syl the Warrior, by Gary Rogers. (CreateSpace, May 22)
  27. All Alone in the Night (Kindle edition), by M. Andrew Rudder (Argyll Productons, July)
  28. Render, by Heidi C. Vlach. (Smashwords, May 6)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Short Fiction

           [Stories less than 40,000 words, poetry and other short written works.]

  1. Jane, Jill and Jasie, by Malcolm Cross. (Amazon Media EU S.à r.l., July) Mature Audiences.
  2. War Dog and Marginalized Populations, by Malcolm Cross. (Amazon Digital Services, July 10)
  3. The Moment At Eternity, by Dark End. (In Hot Dish #1, March) Mature Audiences.
  4. The Monkeytown Raid, by Roz Gibson (in What Happens Next, edited by Fred Patten, FurPlanet Productions, July 4)
  5. Bittersweet, by Renee Carter Hall. (FurAffinity, December 6)
  6. The Claw in Her Heart, by Renee Carter Hall. (in Fictionvale Episode 1, November 15)
  7. Hellhound, by Renee Carter Hall. (in Trick or Treat, Rabbit Valley, October) Mature Audiences.
  8. Pile, by Kandrel. (Rabbit Valley, May) Mature Audiences.
  9. Fox in the Hen House, by Mary E. Lowd (in Dancing in the Moonlight: Rainfurrest 2013 Charity Anthology, edited by Rainfurrest, Fur Planet Productions, September)
  10. In a Cat's Eyes, by Mary E. Lowd (in Dancing in the Moonlight: Rainfurrest 2013 Charity Anthology, edited by Rainfurrest, FurPlanet Productions, September)
  11. Blackest Before the Dawn, by Elizabeth McCoy (in What Happens Next, edited by Fred Patten, FurPlanet Productions, July 4)
  12. Last Light by Hallan Mirayas (Metamor Keep website, June 23)
  13. Indigo Rain, by Watts Martin (FurPlanet Productions, January 17) Mature Audiences.
  14. Porn and Revolution in the Peaceable Kingdom, by Micaela Morrissette (in Tor.com, June 13)
  15. The Ghost Horde, by Ryx. (The Metamor Keep website, October 21)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work

           [Story collections, comic collections, graphic novels, non-fiction works, and convention program books.]

  1. The Art of Turbo, by Robert Abele. (Insight Editions, art book, June 18)
  2. My Little Pony Annual #2013, by Ted Anderson (story), Katie Cook (story), Tony Fleecs (art, coloring), Andy Price (art). (IDW, graphic annual, October 30)
  3. Dragon Resurrection, by Mark Byers, Lin Zhang, and Lyan Zhang (story), Erfan Fajar (art). (Dark Horse, graphic novel, May 28)
  4. Amarillo, by Juan Diaz Canales & Juanjo Guardino (Dargaud, November 15) [Blacksad #5, in French]
  5. Neil the Horse: The Complete Comics Stories by Katherine Collins. (Hermes Press, graphic story collection, December 11)
  6. Rarity, by Katie Cook (story), Andy Price (art), Heather Breckel (coloring), Neil Uyetake (lettering), and Bobby Curnow (editor) (IDW, comicfolio, April 24)
  7. Newshounds II Book Four: Over the Undertow, by Thomas K. Dye. (Furplanet, graphic story collection, November)
  8. District 14, Season 1, by Pierre Gabus & Romuald Reutimann (Humanoids, Inc., graphic novel, February 12)
  9. The Fantastic Voyage of Lady Rosenbilt, (French) by Pierre Gabus (writer) & Romuald Reutimann (Humanoids, Inc, graphic novel, December 29)
  10. Angry Birds: Hatching a Universe; Behind the Scenes of a Phenomenon, by Danny Graydon. (Insight Editions, art book, June 4)
  11. Housepets! Are Gonna Sniff Everybody, by Rick Griffin. (CreateSpace, comic strip collection, July 25)
  12. Shifter, by Brian Haberlin, Skip Brittenham, and Brian Holguin (story), Kunrong Yap (art). (Anomaly Productions, graphic novel, October 8)
  13. Wallace and Gromit: The Complete Newspaper Comic Strip Collection Volume 1: 2010-2011, by Jimmy Hansen and Mychailo Kazybird. (Titan Comics, comic strip collection, October 8)
  14. The Blade to Your Hand, by M.C.A. Hogarth. (self, audio edition of short story, November 19)
  15. Claws and Starships: A Collection of Pelted Short Fiction, by M. C. A. Hogarth. (Studio MCAH, collection, June 19)
  16. Chevalier The Queen's Mousketeer book 1 The Hither And Yon, by Darrell Hughes and Monique MacNauton. (Lulu.com, picturebook, July 25)
  17. Dogs of War, by Sheila Keenan (story), Nathan Fox (art). (Scholastic/Graphix, illustrated stories, October 29)
  18. Fluttershy, by Barbara Kesel (story), Tony Fleecs (art), and Amy Mebberson (coloring) (IDW, comicfolio, May 29)
  19. Rainbow Dash, by Ryan K. Lindsay (story), Tony Fleecs (art), Neil Uyetake (lettering), and Bobby Curnow (editor) (IDW, comicfolio, March 20)
  20. Rare 2013: A Cultural Anthro Calendar, multiple artists. (Rare, calendar, 2013)
  21. Sale Bête. T.2, On Ira Tous au Charadis, by Maïa Mazaurette and Jean-Paul Krassinsky (Ed. Dupuis, graphic novel, April 5)
  22. Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard Volume 2, edited by Paul Morrissey and Rebecca Taylor (Archaia Entertainment, graphic novel, September 4)
  23. Endtown 3, by Aaron Neathery. (Jarlidium Press, comic strip collection, July 4)
  24. Endtown 4, by Aaron Neathery. (Jarlidium Press, comic strip collection, July 4)
  25. Klaw, T. 1-3, by Antoine Ozanam (story) and Joël Jurion (art). (Le Lombard, graphic novels, March 15 to August 30)
  26. The Art of Monsters University, by Karen Paik. (Chronicle Books, art book, June)
  27. What Happens Next, edited by Fred Patten (FurPlanet Productions, anthology, July)
  28. La Saga d'Atlas & Axis. T.2, by Jean-Paul Pau (Ankama Editions, graphic novel, February 14)
  29. The Mystical Cat: An Anthology of All Things Feline, edited by Dusty Rainbolt. (Sky Warrior Book Publishing, anthology, January 16)
  30. Dancing in the Moonlight: Rainfurrest 2013 Charity Anthology edited by Rainfurrest (FurPlanet Productions, anthology, September)
  31. Digger: The Complete Omnibus Edition (hardcover), by Ursula Vernon (Sofawolf Press, November 15)
  32. Iron: or, The War After, by Shane-Michael Vidaurri (Archaia Entertainment, heavily illustrated novel, January 1)
  33. Rastamouse and the Micespace Mystery, by Genevieve Webster and Michael de Souza. (Macmillan Children's Books, picturebook, September 12)
  34. The Werewolf Calendar, 2013, multiple artists. (The Werewolf Calendar, calendar, 2013)
  35. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Villain Micro-Series Volume 1; written by Joshua Williamson and others; illustrated by Mike Henderson and others.(IDW, graphic story collection, Nov 13)
  36. Slightly Damned - Book 2, by Sarah "Chu" Wilson. (Self, graphic story collection, May 1)
  37. Trick or Treat, edited by Janus J. Wolf. (Rabbit Valley, September) Mature Audiences.
  38. Twilight Sparkle, by Thomas Zahler (story, art, lettering), Ronda Pattison (coloring), and Bobby Curnow (editor) (IDW,comicfolio, February 20)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Graphic Story

           [Includes comic books and serialized online stories.]

  1. Ask Bite Sized Rarity, by Alex. (Internet blog entries, February to December)
  2. Ask Jappleack, by Max Gilardi (Internet (Tumblr), January to December)
  3. Ask King Sombra, by Jordan 'Wiggles'. (Internet, January to December)
  4. The Beast Legion, by Jazyl Homavazir. (Internet, Issue 8 page 30 to Issue 10 page 6)
  5. Caterwall, by Spain Fischer. (Internet, July 15 to December 12)
  6. Chevalier: The Queen's Mouseketeer, by Darryl Hughes and Monique MacNaughton. (Internet, January 2 to December 31 (#35))
  7. City of Ice #8, by Roz Gibson. (July 4)
  8. Druids, by Amocin. (Internet, January 4 to December 27) Mature Audiences.
  9. Epiphany, by Ian Jay (Internet, Chapter 5 page 10, to end (June 2))
  10. Furrlough, by various. (Radio Comix, monthly, issues #192 to #193)
  11. Furry Experience, by Ellen-Natalie. (Internet, page 251 to 323)
  12. Guardians of the Galaxy, by Brian Michael Bendis (and eventually Neil Gaiman) (Marvel Comics, Issues 1 to 12)
  13. Gunnerkrigg Court, by Tom Siddell. (Internet, January 2 to December 31 (bonus page 454))
  14. Imagine Agents Issues 1-3), written by Brian Joines and illustrated by Bachan. (BOOM Studios, October 8)
  15. The Legends of Lore Trilogy, by VGibson. (Internet, Chapter page 2 to Chapter 2 page 33)
  16. My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic (IDW Publishing, issue 2 to 14)
  17. My Little Pony: Pony Tales, by Thom Zahler, Amy Mebberson, Tony Fleecs, Andy Price & Ben Bates. (IDW Publishing, November 5)
  18. Newshounds, by Thomas K. Dye. (Internet, January 4 - December 30)
  19. Pinkie Pie, by Ted Anderson (story), Ben Bates(art), and Amy Mebberson (coloring). (IDW, June 19)
  20. Prequel (or Making a Cat Cry, the Adventure), by Kazerad. (Internet, January 9 to December 22)
  21. A Redtail's Dream, by Minna Sundberg. (January 1 to October 23)
  22. Rover Red Charlie, no. 1, by Garth Ennis (story) and Michael Dipascale (art). (Avatar Press, December 4)
  23. Sabertooth Swordsman, written by Damon Gentry and illustrated by Aaron Conley. (Dark Horse, Nov 26)
  24. Schlock Mercenary, by Howard Tayler. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  25. Skin Deep, by Kory Bing. (Internet, January 7 to December 31)
  26. Swords and Sausages, by Jan (Internet, January 12, to November 23)
  27. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, by various (IDW, issues 18 to 26)
  28. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Secret History of the Foot Clan miniseries, by Mateus Santolouco and Erik Burnham. (IDW, issues 2-4)
  29. TwoKinds, by Tom Fischbach (Internet, January 5, #706, to #788)
  30. Waluk, written by Emilio Ruiz and illustrated by Ana Miralles. (Graphic Universe, August 1)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Comic Strip

           [For newspaper-style strips, including those with ongoing arcs.]

(Note - The Belfry contains links to a wide variety of on-line comics including many Furry ones.)

  1. The Abominable Charles Christopher, by Karl Kerschl. (Internet strips from January 2 to December 18)
  2. Buni, by Ryan Pagelow. (Internet from January 2 to December 30)
  3. Doc Rat, by Jenner (Internet, January 1 to December 31)
  4. Freefall, by Mark Stanley. (Internet strips from January 2 to December 30)
  5. Housepets!, by Rick Griffin (Internet, January 2, to December 30)
  6. The Interstellar Tea House, by Ironychan. (Internet, January 3 to July 7)
  7. Sequential Art, by Phillip M. Jackson. (Internet strips from #820 to #867)
  8. Speechless, by Len Borozinski. (Internet strips from April 8 to December 31)
  9. Swamp, by Gary Clark. (Internet strips rom January 1 to December 31)
  10. The Three Jaguars, by M. C. A. Hogarth. (Internet strips from January 1 to November 25)
  11. Transmission, by Mark Alexander Smith (Internet strips from #68 to #153)
  12. Two Lumps, by J. Grant and Mel Hynes. (Internet strips from January 2 to December 30)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Magazine

           [Edited collections of creative and/or informational works by various people, professional or amateur, published in print or online in written, pictorial or audio-visual form.]

  1. ActFur On Air (Internet podcast, Season 5)
  2. Anthro Dreams (Internet podcast, January 1 to December 8)
  3. Claw & Quill, edited by Watts Martin (Internet, #1)
  4. Flayrah, edited by Laurence "GreenReaper" Parry (Internet, January 1 to December 31)
  5. Fursday (Internet, October 3 to December 31)
  6. Fur What It's Worth (Internet podcast, Season 2 episode 19 to Season 3 episode 13)
  7. Fuzzy Logic (Internet podcast, Episode 71 to 96)
  8. In-Fur-Nation (Internet from January 2 to December 28)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Website

           [Online collections of art, stories, and other creative and/or informational works. Includes galleries, story archives, directories, blogs, and personal sites.]

  1. [adjective][species], about exploring furry fandom.
  2. Anthropomorphic Research Project, psychological and sociological research on furry fandom
  3. Equestria Daily, My Little Pony fandom art and fanfic community site.
  4. FurAffinity, art website.
  5. Furry sub-Reddit, content voting and discussion.
  6. Fursday, link directory, reading list and web portal, updated weekly
  7. FurStarter, crowdfunded furry project portal
  8. Gaming Furever, furry-related gaming news, streams and social network
  9. Inkbunny, furry art community
  10. MyFur, Furry social networking site.
  11. The Official Mega Worldwide Space Gypsy Website, downloadable radio serial episodes.
  12. WikiFur, furry wiki

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Published Illustration

           [Illustrations for books, magazines, convention program books, cover art for such, coffee table portfolios.]

  1. Abluedeer, cover of The Cat's Eye Pub, June 4.
  2. Blotch, wraparound cover for Divisions by Kyell Gold, Sofawolf Press, January 17.
  3. Stephen Hickman, cover of The Iron Breed, by Andre Norton (Baen Books, January 1)
  4. Betty Krichman, cover of The Cat Sitter's Cradle, by Blaise & John Clement (Minotaur Books, July 9)
  5. Ulysse Malassagne, cover of Kairos Vol. 1, April.
  6. Sara Miles, cover of What Happens Next, edited by Fred Patten, FurPlanet Productions, July 4.
  7. Dark Natasha Mleynek, "Matthias, Ready for Battle" painting (The Metamor Keep website, February 3)
  8. Redcoatcat, cover for Furnal Equinox 2013 con book, March 8.
  9. David Revoy, Watcher (cover of Tightbeam #268, November)
  10. Shrimp, Kneel (The Metamor Keep website, September 29)
  11. Soro, cover of All Alone in the Night, by M. Andrew Rudder, July 5.

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Game

           [Computer or console games, role-playing games, board games.]

  1. Animal Crossing: New Leaf (Developer and Publisher: Nintendo, June 9)
  2. Bear Shark: The Game (Developer and Publisher: College Humor, May 2)
  3. Dillon's Rolling Western - The Last Ranger (Developer and Publisher: Nintendo, April 11)
  4. Duck Tales Remastered (Developer: Way Forward Technologies; Publisher: Capcom, August 13)
  5. Dust: An Elysian Tail, Windows/Steam version (Developer: Humble Hearts. Dean Dodrill; Publisher: Microsoft Studios, May 24)
  6. Killer Bunnies: Heroes vs. Villains (Developer & Publisher: Playroom Entertainment, July 31)
  7. The Night of the Rabbit (Daedalic Entertainment, May 29)
  8. Overgrowth (Developer and Publisher: Wolfire Games, December 17)
  9. Paper Fox (Developer: Torsion Fork Studio, Bento Box Interactive; Publisher: Bento Box Interactive, April 23)
  10. Pathfinder Player Companion: Animal Archive, by Amanda Hamon, Philip Minchin, Jason Nelson, Patrick Renie, Owen K.C. Stephens, and Christina Stiles (Paizo Publishing, March 12)
  11. Pathfinder Player Companion: Blood of the Moon, by Tim Akers, Adam Daigle, Neal Litherland, David N. Ross, and Tork Shaw. (Paizo Publishing, November 19)
  12. Pokémon Rumble U (Developer and Publisher: Nintendo, August 29)
  13. Pokémon X&Y (Developer: Game Freak, Publishers: Nintendo and The Pokémon Company, October 12)
  14. Ratchet & Clank: Into the Nexus (Developer: Insomniac Games; Publisher: Sony Computer Entertainment, November 12)
  15. Regular Show: Mordecai and Rigby in 8-Bit Land (Developer: Wayforward, Publisher: D3Publisher, October 29)
  16. Sly Cooper: Thieves in Time (Developer Sanzaru Games, Publisher Sony Computer Entertainment, February 5)
  17. Sonic After The Sequel, review (Developed and Published by LakeFepard, June 15)
  18. Sonic Lost World (Developers Sonic Team, Dimps, Publisher: SEGA, October 22)
  19. Super Little Acorns 3D Turbo (Developer and Publisher: Pixel Games, April 18)
  20. Toki Tori 2 (Developed and Published by Two Tribes, April 4)
  21. Werewolves of the Dark Arts (Developer and Publisher: Tobias Amaranth, art by *morningstar, February)
  22. The Wolf Among Us (Developer and Publisher: Tell Tale Games, December 24)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Miscellany

  1. Foxcrest Deodorant/Body Wash/Body Spray/etc, by Old Spice. Deodorant line with foxes on the labels.
  2. Gothitropolis and Seventh Kingdom collectibles, by Four Horsemen Studios. Action figures and collectible toy figurines.
  3. Horse Head Mask. Meme that grew suddenly in 2013.
  4. My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic Trading Cards Series 2 , by Enterplay. Trading cards
  5. When Will You Be Mine/You Can't by Fluff Catt and The Rock Kittens. Song Album.
  6. Zorori-Project. Anime fansubs by Acru-Fox and team.