AWARD WINNERS 2020
UMA logo part 3

FRONT PAGE


RECOMMENDATIONS
 
Recommended Anthropomorphics List
  Open for submissions

Discussion
Twitter account@UrsaMajorAwards

Find us on Facebook

Contacts & Links

 
AWARDS
 
Nominations for 2020
Closed!

Voting for 2020
Closed!

Past Winners:
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020

ALAA's Choice Award

ALAA Hall of Fame

Award Presentations

Articles & Interviews

 
 

The winners of the twentieth annual Ursa Major Awards (formally the Annual Anthropomorphic Literature & Arts Awards), for the Best in anthropomorphic/"funny animal" literature and art first published during the calendar year 2020, were announced on YouTube on May 2, 2021.

The Ursa Major Awards are Anthropomorphic (a.k.a. Furry) Fandom's equivalents of s-f fandom's Hugo Awards, mystery fandom's Anthony Awards, horror fandom's Bram Stoker Awards, and so forth.  The Ursa Majors are administered and presented by the Anthropomorphic Literature and Arts Association (ALAA), an organization dedicated to promoting anthropomorphic literature and arts both within and outside of the fandom.  Nominations and voting for the awards are open to the public.  The physical award consists of a acrylic plaque with art designed by Heather Bruton as per the sample at right.

Eligibility in fourteen categories is for works featuring intelligent &/or talking animals first published during the calendar year 2020.  This can include new compilations of older works, such as a new collection of previously-published separate works.  The winners are chosen by popular vote among those participating in Anthropomorphic Fandom who, first, submitted their nominations for the winners, and then voted upon a final ballot consisting of the five finalists (those receiving the most nominations) in each category. (Go here for full voting statistics.) The voting for the awards was open to all furry fandom via the internet and took place between March 1 to 31 and received 1047 votes from countries all around the world.

The envelope, please...

Best Anthropomorphic Costume (Fursuit)

Zigc the Khajiit, Maker: Inerri Creatures, Owner/Wearer: Zigc The Khagiit

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Toriel, Maker/Owner/Wearer: Nautilus20000
Cassidy Civet, Maker: Blue Wolf Studios, Owner/Wearer: Cassidy Civet
Inutami Luki the Saluki, Maker: Kotoori Works, Owner/Wearer: Inutami Luki
Xif, Maker/Owner/Wearer: lutamesta
 

Best Website
Online collections of art, stories, and other creative and/or informational works. Includes galleries, story archives, directories, blogs, and personal sites.

Fur Affinity

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

SoFurry
Loona Moonlight_howling_666, Hazbin Hotel/Helluva Boss character (on Instagram)
Furry Life Online
Stolas daddy_hoothoot, Hazbin Hotel/Helluva Boss character (on Instagram)  

Best Game
Computer or console games, role-playing games, board games.

Animal Crossing: New Horizons

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Ori and the Will of the Wisps
Spiritfarer
Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time
Them's Fightin' Herds
 

Best Published Illustration
Illustrations for books, magazines, convention program books, cover art for such, coffee-table portfolios.

Lofi, Cheers

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

• A_Blue_Deer, A Night At The Fair
• Bubblewolf, Paintwork
• Ashley A Adams, Sir Monty, The Good Boy
• Foxer421, "TAKE OFF YOUR HEADSET!!"
 

Best Magazine
Edited collections of creative and/or informational works by various people, professional or amateur, published in print or online in written, pictorial or audio-visual form.

Pocari Roo, YouTube videos

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Dogpatch Press, edited by Patch Packrat
Furry Writers' Guild, edited by Literalgrill
Flayrah, edited by GreenReaper, Sonious, and Dronon
Zooscape, edited by Mary E. Lowd
 

Best Comic Strip
Newspaper-style strips, including those with some ongoing arcs.

Housepets!, by Rick Griffin

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Carry On, by Kathy Garrison Kellogg
Freefall, by Mark Stanley
Doc Rat, by Jenner
The Whiteboard, by Doc N.
 

Best Graphic Story
Includes comic books, and serialized online stories.

Beastars, by Paru Itagaki (Viz Media and Weekly Shonen Champion, Volume 4 to 8)

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Shine, by Babystar
Found, by Toddlergirl
A&H Club, by Rick Griffin
Oren's Forge, by Tegan Gavet
 

Best Non-Fiction Work
TV series or one-shots, advertisements or short videos.

The Fandom: A Furry Documentary, directed by Ash Kreis & Eric Risher

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

The Last Bronycon: A Fandom Autopsy, by Jenny Nicholson
From Paw To Print: Essays About Writing in the Furry Fandom, compiled by Thurston Howl
The BEST and WORST Anthro Movies Tier List, by Saberspark
Furries Among Us 3, compiled by Thurston Howl
 

Best Other Literary Work
Story collections, comic collections, graphic novels, and serialized online stories.

Difursity: Stories by Furries of Color, edited by Weasel

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Blacksad: The Collected Stories, by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido
Tales of Hayven Celestia, edited by Rick Griffin and Gre7g Luterman
Selections of Anthropomorphic Regalements, Vol. 1, edited by KC Alpinus
Bush Heroes, by Bush Heroes (many artists)
 

Best Short Fiction
Stories less than 40,000 words, poetry, and other short Written works.

What Makes a Witch, by Linnea Capps

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Summer Strawberries, by Mary E. Lowd
Familiar, by Linnea Capps
The Glow, by Linnea Capps
Titillating Trivia, by Linnea Capps
 

Best Novel
Written works of 40,000 words or more. Serialized novels qualify only for the year that the final chapter is published.

The City That Barks and Roars, by J.T. Bird

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

On The Mark, by Bernard Doove and Jeff Hartt
Entanglement Bound, (The Entangled Universe Book 1) by Mary E. Lowd
Disbanded, by Frances Pauli
Spin the Bottle, by Dajan Tafari
 

Best Dramatic Series
TV, streaming, or YouTube series.

Beastars (Directed by Shinichi Matsumi; Season 1 Episode 1 to 12) (USA Release, English Dub)

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Helluva Boss (Directed by Vivienne Medrano; Episodes "Murder Family" and "Loo Loo Land", Oct 31 - Dec 9)
Aggretsuko (Directed by Rarecho, Season 3 episode 1 - 10, August 27)
BNA: Brand New Animal (Directed by Yoh Yoshinari; Season 1 Episode 1 to 12, June 30)
Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts (Created by Radford Sechrist; January 14 - October 12)
 

Best Dramatic Short Work
One-shots, advertisements or short videos.

Zoophobia - "Bad Luck Jack" (Directed by Vivienne Medrano; September 30)

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

The Humiliation of Jinjur Maiham by The Home Guardsmen (Created by K Garrison; December 30)
Burrow (Directed by Madeline Sharafian; December 25)
Mystery Skulls Animated - The Future (Directed by Ben Mangum; October 31)
Trick Moon (Directed/Storyboarded by Geneva Hodgson, July 21)
 

Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture
Live-action or animated feature-length movies.

Wolfwalkers (Directed by Tomm Moore and Ross Stewart

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Sonic the Hedgehog (Directed by Jeff Fowler)
Soul (Directed by Pete Docter and Kemp Powers)
Onward (Directed by Dan Scanlon)
Hayop Ka! (You Animal!) (Directed by Avid Liongoren)