AWARD WINNERS 2019
UMA logo part 3

FRONT PAGE


RECOMMENDATIONS
 
Recommended Anthropomorphics List
  2020 list open

Discussion
Twitter account@UrsaMajorAwards

Find us on Facebook

Conventions

Contacts & Links

 
AWARDS
 
Nominations for 2019
Closed!

Voting for 2019
Closed!

Past Winners:
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

ALAA's Choice Award

ALAA Hall of Fame

Award Presentations

Articles & Interviews

 
 

The winners of the nineteenth annual Ursa Major Awards (formally the Annual Anthropomorphic Literature & Arts Awards), for the Best in anthropomorphic/"funny animal" literature and art first published during the calendar year 2019, were announced on YouTube on Saturday May 23, 2020.

The Ursa Major Awards are Anthropomorphic (a.k.a. Furry) Fandom's equivalents of s-f fandom's Hugo Awards, mystery fandom's Anthony Awards, horror fandom's Bram Stoker Awards, and so forth.  The Ursa Majors are administered and presented by the Anthropomorphic Literature and Arts Association (ALAA), an organization dedicated to promoting anthropomorphic literature and arts both within and outside of the fandom.  Nominations and voting for the awards are open to the public.  The physical award consists of a acrylic plaque with art designed by Heather Bruton as per the sample at right.

Eligibility in eleven categories is for works featuring intelligent &/or talking animals first published during the calendar year 2019.  This can include new compilations of older works, such as a new collection of previously-published separate works.  The winners are chosen by popular vote among those participating in Anthropomorphic Fandom who, first, submitted their nominations for the winners, and then voted upon a final ballot consisting of the five finalists (those receiving the most nominations) in each category. (Go here for full voting statistics.) The voting for the awards was open to all furry fandom via the internet and took place between March 1 to 31 and received 1113 votes from countries all around the world.

The envelope, please...

Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture
Live-action or animated feature-length movies.

Pokémon Detective Pikachu (Directed by Rob Letterman)

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Avengers: Endgame (Directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo)
Toy Story 4 (Directed by Josh Cooley)
Frozen 2 (Directed by Jennifer Lee and Chris Buck)
Rocko's Modern Life: Static Cling (Directed by Joe Murray and Cosmo Serguson)
 

Best Dramatic Series or Short Work
TV series or one-shots, advertisements or short videos.

Beastars (Directed by Shinichi Matsumi)(Japan)

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Aggretsuko, Season 2 (Directed by Rarecho)
My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic, Season 9 (Directed by Denny Lu, Mike Myhre, and Gillian Comerford)
Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart (Written and Storyboarded by Phil Ahn, Allison Craig, Nathanael H. Jones, Griffith Kimmins, Alexandria Kwan, Nora Meek, Michael Moloney, Emily Oetzell, Parker Simmons, and Chris Ybarra)
Amphibia (Directed by Bert Youn and Derek Kirk Kim)
 

Best Novel
Written works of 40,000 words or more. Serialized novels qualify only for the year that the final chapter is published.

Fair Trade, by Gre7g Luterman

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Nexus Nine, by Mary E. Lowd
Red Skies, by GS Cole and NC Shapero
Darwin-sensei, Kemono Musume-tachi ga Gakuen de Omochi desu!, by Daisaburo Nonoue
Off The Mark, by Bernard Doove and Jeff Hartt
 

Best Short Fiction
Stories less than 40,000 words, poetry, and other short Written works.

This Dog For Hire, by Mary E. Lowd, in Jove Deadly's Lunar Detective Agency

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Bourbon Jack, by Linnea Capps
Black Out In Space, by Mary E. Lowd
Ecto-Cafe, by Mary E. Lowd
The Move, by Kristi Brooks
 

Best Other Literary Work
Story collections, comic collections, graphic novels, and serialized online stories.

Fang 10, edited by Kyell Gold and Sparf

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

The Rabbit Dies First, edited by Ryan Campbell
Heat 16, edited by Alopex and Dark End
ROAR Volume 10, edited by Mary E. Lowd
Jove Deadly's Lunar Detective Agency, by Garrett Marco and Mary E. Lowd
Tri-Galactic Trek, edited by Mary E. Lowd
 

Best Graphic Story
Includes comic books, and serialized online stories.

Beastars: Volume 12-16, by Itagaki Paru

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Slightly Damned, by Chu
Shine, by Babystar
Lackadaisy, by Tracy J. Butler
The Dreamkeepers, by David & Liz Lillie
 

Best Comic Strip
Newspaper-style strips, including those with some ongoing arcs.

Housepets!, by Rick Griffin

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Carry On, by Kathy Garrison Kellogg
Freefall, by Mark Stanley
Doc Rat, by Jenner
Friends You Are Stuck With, by Gabe Bold
 

Best Magazine
Edited collections of creative and/or informational works by various people, professional or amateur, published in print or online in written, pictorial or audio-visual form.

Dogpatch Press, edited by Patch Packrat

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Flayrah, edited by GreenReaper, Sonious, and Dronon
Zooscape, edited by Mary E. Lowd
Up Fur Review, podcast by Jaden Drackus, TJ Minde, and Mog K. Moogle
Virginity Clan, YouTube videos
 

Best Published Illustration
Illustrations for books, magazines, convention program books, cover art for such, coffee-table portfolios.

Moth Monarch, Furnal Equinox 2019 T-shirt design

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

• Moth Monarch, Surf Pacific Anthrocon 2019 banner and conbook art
• Teagan Gavet, Tri-Galactic Trek book cover
• Idess, Jove Deadly's Lunar Detective Agency book cover
• Silfoe, Off The Mark book cover
 

Best Game
Computer or console games, role-playing games, board games.

Untitled Goose Game

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Pokémon: Sword and Shield
Winds of Change
Kingdom Hearts III
Blacksad: Under The Skin
 

Best Website
Online collections of art, stories, and other creative and/or informational works. Includes galleries, story archives, directories, blogs, and personal sites.

Fur Affinity

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

e621.net
Inkbunny
WikiFur
Newgrounds