AWARD WINNERS 2022
UMA logo part 3

FRONT PAGE


RECOMMENDATIONS
 
Recommended Anthropomorphics List
Closed!

Discussion
Twitter account@UrsaMajorAwards

Find us on Facebook

Contacts & Links

 
AWARDS
 
Nominations for 2023
Closed!

Voting for 2023
Begins 1 March 2024

Past Winners:
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022

ALAA's Choice Award

ALAA Hall of Fame

Award Presentations

Articles & Interviews

 
 

The winners of the twenty-second annual Ursa Major Awards (formally the Annual Anthropomorphic Literature & Arts Awards), for the Best in anthropomorphic/"funny animal" literature and art first published during the calendar year 2022, were announced on YouTube on May 24, 2023.

The Ursa Major Awards are Anthropomorphic (a.k.a. Furry) Fandom's equivalents of s-f fandom's Hugo Awards, mystery fandom's Anthony Awards, horror fandom's Bram Stoker Awards, and so forth.  The Ursa Majors are administered and presented by the Anthropomorphic Literature and Arts Association (ALAA), an organization dedicated to promoting anthropomorphic literature and arts both within and outside of the fandom.  Nominations and voting for the awards are open to the public.  The physical award consists of a acrylic plaque with art designed by Heather Bruton as per the sample at right.

Eligibility in fourteen categories is for works featuring intelligent &/or talking animals first published during the calendar year 2022.  This can include new compilations of older works, such as a new collection of previously-published separate works.  The winners are chosen by popular vote among those participating in Anthropomorphic Fandom who, first, submitted their nominations for the winners, and then voted upon a final ballot consisting of the five finalists (those receiving the most nominations) in each category. (Go here for full voting statistics.) The voting for the awards was open to all furry fandom via the internet and took place between March 1 to 31 and received 838 votes from countries all around the world.

The envelope, please...

We'll start with the brand new category:

Best Anthropomorphic Music
Anthropomorphically themed songs and albums.

Another Railway Day, album, by Nonnie

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Visiting Narcissa, album, by Patricia Taxxon
Can Opener's Notebook: Fish Whisperer, album, by Vylet Pony
Cute Cervid Vol. 1, album, by CUTE CERVID (various artists)
idaidaida, album, by ida deerz
 

Best Website
Online collections of art, stories, and other creative and/or informational works. Includes galleries, story archives, directories, blogs, and personal sites.

Fur Affinity

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

e621
Wikifur
Kemono Café
Fluffle
 

Best Game
Computer or console games, role-playing games, board games.

Cult of the Lamb

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Stray
Tunic
Lookouts
Klonoa Phantasy Reverie Series
 

Best Published Illustration
Illustrations for books, magazines, convention program books, cover art for such, coffee-table portfolios.

Ais05, Dragon Party

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

• Jacato, Wind Watcher
• Wildering, Space Boy
• Caraid, Jedit Ojanen, Mercenary
 

Best Magazine
Edited collections of creative and/or informational works by various people, professional or amateur, published in print or online in written, pictorial or audio-visual form.

Dogpatch Press, by Patch Packrat

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

InFurNation, edited by Rod O'Riley
Flayrah, edited by GreenReaper, Sonious, and Dronon
Zooscape, edited by Mary E. Lowd
Deep Sky Anchor, edited by Mary E. Lowd
 

Best Comic Strip
Newspaper-style strips, including those with some ongoing arcs.

The Whiteboard, by Doc N.

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Duncan & Eddie, by Chevril
Foxes In Love, @foxes_in_love
Part Time Dragons, by Part Time Dragons
Carry On, by Kathy Garrison Kellogg
 

Best Graphic Story
Includes comic books, and serialized online stories.

The Whiteboard: Sherlock Holmes, by Doc N.

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Slightly Damned, by Chu
Sonic the Hedgehog, written by Evan Stanley and Ian Flynn, art by Aaron Hammerstrom, Evan Stanley and Adam Bryce Thomas
Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai
Usagi Yojimbo: Lone Goat & Kid, by Stan Sakai
 

Best Non-Fiction Work
TV series or one-shots, advertisements or short videos.

Art, Furries, God, by Patricia Taxxon

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Who Runs The Internet? Furries, by Dylan Reeve
Furries & The Ethics of Cringe Culture, by Kurtis Connor
Furry Fiction: The Squishy Edges and the Heart, by Mary E. Lowd
Ursa's Major Issue - Confident self-promotion vs humble passionate skill, and a voting system's favoritism, by Sonious
 

Best General Literary Work
Story collections, comic collections, graphic novels, and serialized online stories.

Circles: Volume 4, by Andrew French, Scott Fabianek, and Steve Domanski

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Usagi Yojimbo Origins, by Stan Sakai
When the World Was Young: A Prehistoric Anthology, edited by Madison Scott-Clary
Usagi Yojimbo (Trade Paperback), by Stan Sakai
ROAR: Volume 11, Edited by Ian Madison Keller
 

Best Short Fiction
Stories less than 40,000 words, poetry, and other short Written works.

Bears & Bravery, by Gre7g Luterman (illustrations by BearHybrid)

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Null, by Elise Zoe Heider
The Otter's Wings, by Mary E. Lowd
Draught Horse, by Huskyteer
The Swift-Footed Darling of the Rocks (Do NOT Actually Call Me That), by Marie Croke
 

Best Novel
Written works of 40,000 words or more. Serialized novels qualify only for the year that the final chapter is published.

A Furry Faux Paw, by Jessica Kara

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Scars of the Golden Dancer, by NightEyes DaySpring
Mouse Cage, by Malcolm F. Cross
Brothers At Arms (The Zyearth Chronicles Book 2), by R.A. Meenan
Toledot (Post-Self #2), by Madison Scott-Clary
 

Best Dramatic Series
TV, streaming, or YouTube series.

Bluey (Created by Joe Brumm; Season 3 (Part 2))

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

The Owl House (Created by Dana Terrace; season 2 episode 11 to season 3 episode 1)
Helluva Boss (Directed by Vivienne "VivziePop" Medrano; Season 2, "The Circus" and "Seeing Stars")
Zootopia+ (Directed by Trent Correy and Josie Trinidad, Season 1)
Tuca & Bertie (Created by Lisa Hanawalt; Season 3)
 

Best Dramatic Short Work
One-shots, advertisements or short videos.

Horns (Directed by FattyDragonite; December 9)

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

The Legend of Pipi (Directed by Julia Schoel and Birgit Uhlig; Jul 16)
Tales From Scorchwater Valley - The Rhino and the Redbill (Directed by Alex Henderson; February 15)
Tales of Zale - Flickering Lights (Directed by Sif Savery; September 7)
Monkey Wrench - The Ghost Egg (Directed by Joshua Palmer; Jul 18)
 

Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture
Live-action or animated feature-length movies.

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (Directed by Joel Crawford and Januel Mercado; December 21)

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

The Bad Guys (Directed by Pierre Perifel; April 22)
Turning Red (Directed by Domee Shi; March 11)
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Directed by Jeff Fowler; April 8)
DC League of Super-Pets (Directed by Jared Stern and Sam Levin; July 29)