AWARD WINNERS 2021
UMA logo part 3

FRONT PAGE


RECOMMENDATIONS
 
Recommended Anthropomorphics List
Open for submissions

Discussion
Twitter account@UrsaMajorAwards

Find us on Facebook

Contacts & Links

 
AWARDS
 
Nominations for 2021
Closed!

Voting for 2021
Closed!

Past Winners:
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021

ALAA's Choice Award

ALAA Hall of Fame

Award Presentations

Articles & Interviews

 
 

The winners of the twenty-first annual Ursa Major Awards (formally the Annual Anthropomorphic Literature & Arts Awards), for the Best in anthropomorphic/"funny animal" literature and art first published during the calendar year 2021, were announced on YouTube on May 15, 2022.

The Ursa Major Awards are Anthropomorphic (a.k.a. Furry) Fandom's equivalents of s-f fandom's Hugo Awards, mystery fandom's Anthony Awards, horror fandom's Bram Stoker Awards, and so forth.  The Ursa Majors are administered and presented by the Anthropomorphic Literature and Arts Association (ALAA), an organization dedicated to promoting anthropomorphic literature and arts both within and outside of the fandom.  Nominations and voting for the awards are open to the public.  The physical award consists of a acrylic plaque with art designed by Heather Bruton as per the sample at right.

Eligibility in fourteen categories is for works featuring intelligent &/or talking animals first published during the calendar year 2021.  This can include new compilations of older works, such as a new collection of previously-published separate works.  The winners are chosen by popular vote among those participating in Anthropomorphic Fandom who, first, submitted their nominations for the winners, and then voted upon a final ballot consisting of the five finalists (those receiving the most nominations) in each category. (Go here for full voting statistics.) The voting for the awards was open to all furry fandom via the internet and took place between March 1 to 31 and received 838 votes from countries all around the world.

The envelope, please...

Best Anthropomorphic Costume (Fursuit)

Rocket Raccoon (Endgame Version), Maker/Owner/Wearer: Akela Taka

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Armored Lizardman, Maker: Treasure Court, Owner: xinghejieZLS
Bash the Piñata, Maker: Kemonokapi, Owner: @TransformARTive/@BashThePinata
Fifel, Makers: feathersOkapi and ZettaNova, Owner: GlacierClear
 

Best Website
Online collections of art, stories, and other creative and/or informational works. Includes galleries, story archives, directories, blogs, and personal sites.

Fur Affinity

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

e621
Wikifur
Zootopia News Network
Fuzznet Music
 

Best Game
Computer or console games, role-playing games, board games.

Deltarune: Chapter 2

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart
Death's Door
F.I.S.T.: Forged In Shadow Torch
Doodle Champion Island Games
 

Best Published Illustration
Illustrations for books, magazines, convention program books, cover art for such, coffee-table portfolios.

Kathy Garrison Kellogg, A World Of Our Own

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

• Caraid, Ruxa, Patient Professor
• Lofi, Oh, Well
• Caraid, Beginnigs
• Nomax, Brothers
 

Best Magazine
Edited collections of creative and/or informational works by various people, professional or amateur, published in print or online in written, pictorial or audio-visual form.

Dogpatch Press, by Patch O'Furr

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Flayrah, edited by GreenReaper, Sonious, and Dronon
InFurNation, edited by Rod O'Riley
Zooscape, edited by Mary E. Lowd
#ohmurr!, edited by Izzy Torres, AKA Weasel
 

Best Comic Strip
Newspaper-style strips, including those with some ongoing arcs.

Carry On, by Kathy Garrison Kellogg

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Foxes in Love, by @foxes_in_love on Twitter
Freefall, by Mark Stanley
The Whiteboard, by Doc N.
Friends You Are Stuck With, by Gabe Bold
 

Best Graphic Story
Includes comic books, and serialized online stories.

Shine, by Babystar

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Found Retake, by Toddlergirl
Blades of Furry, by Deya Muniz and Emily Erdos
24/7, by Hladilnik
Isla Aukate, by Foxena
 

Best Non-Fiction Work
TV series or one-shots, advertisements or short videos.

This furry scientist won't let Twitter's COVID pessimists kill her vibe, by Chris Stokel-Walker

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

How Furries Are Making Virtual Reality Worth Visiting, by Matt Baume
The otter who became an accidental VTuber star, by Patricia Hernandez
Furry Fiction Is Everywhere: A Step-By-Step Guide to Writing Anthropomorphic Characters, by Ian Madison Keller & Mary E. Lowd
The Zoo Files, by Toad McKinley
 

Best Other Literary Work
Story collections, comic collections, graphic novels, and serialized online stories.

Awoo!: Volume 1, by AC Stuart

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Difursity Vol. 2, edited by Weasel
Beasts of Burden: Occupied Territory, by Evan Dorkin and Sarah Dyer, illustrated by Benjamin Dewey, lettering by Nate Piekos
Sam Digger: Beaver Detective, by Ian Madison Keller
Shark Week: An Ocean Anthology, edited by Ian Madison Keller
 

Best Short Fiction
Stories less than 40,000 words, poetry, and other short Written works.

Where Have All The Mousies Gone, by Mary E. Lowd

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Dance of Wood and Grace, by Marie Croke
Too Cuddly, by Mary E. Lowd
Crystal Fusion, by Mary E. Lowd
The Arsenal of Obsolescence, by Mary E. Lowd
 

Best Novel
Written works of 40,000 words or more. Serialized novels qualify only for the year that the final chapter is published.

The Captain's Oath, by Rick Griffin

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Interesting Times, by George Cole and N.C. Shapero
Starwhal in Flight (The Entangled Universe, Book 3), by Mary E. Lowd
The Entropy Fountain (The Entangled Universe, Book 2), by Mary E. Lowd
The Bee's Waltz: A Labyrinth of Souls Novel, by Mary E. Lowd
 

Best Dramatic Series
TV, streaming, or YouTube series.

Helluva Boss (Created by Vivienne Medrano; Season 1 episode 3 to episode 6)

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Beastars, Season 2 (Directed by Shinichi Matsumi; January 7 to March 25)
Centaurworld (Created by Megan Nicole Dong; July 30 to December 7)
Chikn Nuggit (by Chikn Nuggit; videos January 1 to December 31)
Odd Taxi (Directed by Mugi Kinoshita; episode 1 to 13, April 6 to June 29)
 

Best Dramatic Short Work
One-shots, advertisements or short videos.

Nobody Does It Better, Musical interlude by Princess Katre (Video production by Frank Berhring, artwork and concept by K. Garrison; from the comic strip Carry On.)

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Fuelled by The Home Guardsmen (Directed by Michelle Hao and Fawn Chan; December 1)
Fossils (Directed by Directed by Piti Yindee; June 3)
The Mandrake (Directed by Quincy Baltes; August 8)
Katrina the Fuzzy Princess (Directed by Charles Brubaker; September 9)
 

Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture
Live-action or animated feature-length movies.

Raya and the Last Dragon (Directed by Don Hall, Carlos Lopez Estrada, Paul Briggs and John Ripa)

    Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

Luca (Directed by Enrico Casarosa)
My Little Pony: A New Generation (Directed by Robert Cullen and Jose Ucha)
Sing 2 (Directed by Garth Jennings)
Wish Dragon (Directed by Chris Appelhans)